India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 20252025 and 2024

2025 beside 2024

MoSPI's press note on the first calendar-year Annual Report sets 2025 beside 2024: participation, work and unemployment, the kind of work, industry and education, read here from the records of both years, each estimate with its standard error. The two years come from different designs and are not a series. The full tables of 2025 are the 2025 tables.

MoSPI, Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025 (and calendar 2024), unit-level records 85 of 89 cells MoSPI printed match
Source
MoSPI, Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025 (and calendar 2024), unit-level records: the primary unit-level records, weighted as MoSPI weights them
Checked
  • 85 of 89 cells MoSPI printed match at the printed precision (key; status; industry; education)
Methodological notes
  • Calendar 2025 is the revamped monthly design; calendar 2024 is the old design read on a calendar year. MoSPI warns that the two may not be strictly comparable, and the observatory does not join them into a series.

TableKey indicators, persons aged 15+, 2024

Indicatorsectormalefemaleperson
LFPRtotal79.20.1840.30.2659.60.17
LFPRrural80.60.2345.80.3562.90.23
LFPRurban76.20.2427.60.3152.20.21
WPRtotal76.60.1839.00.2657.70.17
WPRrural78.40.2444.80.3561.40.23
WPRurban72.80.2625.80.3149.60.21
URtotal3.30.093.10.103.20.07
URrural2.80.122.10.112.50.09
URurban4.40.146.70.245.00.12

TableKey indicators, persons aged 15+, 2025

Indicatorsectormalefemaleperson
LFPRtotal79.10.1240.00.1859.30.12
LFPRrural80.50.1545.90.2462.80.16
LFPRurban76.20.1927.70.2252.20.15
WPRtotal76.60.1238.80.1857.40.12
WPRrural78.40.1544.90.2461.20.16
WPRurban73.00.2025.90.2249.70.15
URtotal3.10.053.10.073.10.04
URrural2.60.062.10.072.40.05
URurban4.20.106.40.194.80.09

TableKey indicators, persons aged 15-29, 2024

Indicatorsectormalefemaleperson
LFPRtotal64.40.3927.50.3846.30.30
LFPRrural65.70.5129.20.5047.50.39
LFPRurban61.30.5423.30.5243.30.41
WPRtotal58.00.4124.40.3841.50.31
WPRrural59.90.5426.70.4943.40.40
WPRurban53.60.5818.80.5137.10.42
URtotal9.90.3011.10.4010.30.25
URrural8.80.388.50.458.70.31
URurban12.50.4219.30.8114.30.39

TableKey indicators, persons aged 15-29, 2025

Indicatorsectormalefemaleperson
LFPRtotal64.00.2627.50.2546.00.19
LFPRrural65.50.3229.30.3347.30.25
LFPRurban60.90.4223.20.3443.10.29
WPRtotal58.00.2724.40.2541.40.20
WPRrural60.20.3426.80.3243.40.26
WPRurban53.80.4218.90.3337.20.28
URtotal9.30.1811.30.279.90.16
URrural8.20.218.60.308.30.18
URurban11.80.3218.90.5913.60.30

TableWorkers by status in employment, all ages, 2024

Statusmalefemaleperson
self employed52.90.3166.50.3857.50.28
regular25.40.2716.60.2722.40.22
casual21.70.2616.90.3120.00.23

TableWorkers by status in employment, all ages, 2025

Statusmalefemaleperson
self employed52.00.2264.20.2956.20.21
regular26.50.1818.20.2023.60.16
casual21.60.1917.60.2420.20.18

TableWorkers by broad industry, all ages, persons

Division20242025
agriculture44.843.0
mining quarrying0.20.3
manufacturing11.612.1
electricity water0.60.7
construction12.312.0
trade hotel restaurant12.512.9
transport storage communication5.85.8
other services12.213.1

TableEducation, persons aged 15+, 2025

LevelWPR maleWPR femaleWPR personUR person
not literate78.046.957.00.3
up to primary86.947.767.00.6
middle78.736.659.61.6
secondary66.826.848.92.1
higher secondary65.924.947.24.7
diploma certificate82.746.673.26.9
graduate79.132.458.811.2
postgraduate and above83.142.963.610.0
secondary and above71.629.452.96.5

TableBy social group, persons aged 15+, 2025

GroupLFPRWPRURwomen's WPR
ST73.10.3671.60.372.10.1261.50.56
SC61.30.2559.30.263.30.1141.50.40
OBC58.60.1656.90.163.00.0638.20.24
others53.90.2151.90.213.70.1029.60.30

TableBy religion, persons aged 15+, 2025

GroupLFPRWPRURwomen's WPR
hinduism60.20.1358.30.133.00.0540.50.20
islam53.20.3151.40.323.20.1226.80.46
christianity62.70.6560.40.673.60.2347.50.96
sikhism55.90.6753.00.675.10.3631.60.98
other religions59.40.8457.50.853.30.4540.41.28

TableEvery State and UT, persons aged 15+, 2025

StateLFPRWPRURwomen's WPR
Jammu & Kashmir65.00.9261.71.014.90.4349.61.58
Himachal Pradesh73.20.9769.91.094.50.5562.21.34
Punjab55.20.5252.30.485.30.3128.00.74
Chandigarh56.11.9352.91.835.71.1430.62.54
Uttarakhand56.31.1053.41.155.10.5736.01.70
Haryana50.40.5748.10.584.50.2722.80.75
Delhi44.20.7441.60.735.90.7012.20.87
Rajasthan64.50.4361.70.454.30.2449.90.70
Uttar Pradesh55.20.3553.70.372.70.1331.70.50
Bihar49.30.4647.40.473.80.2224.00.64
Sikkim74.71.9872.31.983.20.5564.52.82
Arunachal Pradesh71.31.6266.61.916.60.8857.12.51
Nagaland72.11.8367.31.946.70.7159.12.57
Manipur63.11.2059.81.355.20.8049.02.76
Mizoram53.91.5252.61.592.40.5337.22.81
Tripura62.11.3760.41.442.70.7344.12.34
Meghalaya72.31.2068.91.314.80.5760.01.88
Assam61.90.6159.60.623.70.2540.91.05
West Bengal59.10.4857.40.492.80.1636.30.75
Jharkhand59.80.7758.20.792.70.2642.91.30
Odisha63.20.5561.30.572.90.1846.20.84
Chhattisgarh71.60.5970.00.622.30.2158.50.87
Madhya Pradesh65.10.4664.10.491.50.1345.60.76
Gujarat65.20.5364.60.530.90.0945.90.77
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu66.03.1664.93.271.60.5638.14.64
Maharashtra59.50.3458.00.332.40.1539.10.57
Andhra Pradesh60.90.5658.30.584.20.2243.00.90
Karnataka59.40.4258.00.432.30.1538.80.64
Goa51.21.4946.91.518.31.3525.42.27
Lakshadweep46.32.7343.12.676.91.9519.62.46
Kerala57.40.6254.90.624.40.2338.60.84
Tamil Nadu62.30.4660.20.473.40.1845.60.68
Puducherry51.81.3849.01.295.40.8830.12.06
Andaman & N. Island67.22.1260.52.4310.01.6142.04.05
Telangana61.40.5858.30.585.00.2844.10.84
Ladakh66.21.3063.51.434.00.9458.82.21

ChecksAgainst MoSPI's print

tablecellsequal
key4747
status1818
industry1615
education85
roundtablesectorsexgroupmeasureprintedobservatorywhy
2024industrytotalpersonall_agesmining_quarrying00printed 0.3; the observatory's share is 0.246, which rounds to 0.3 only if rounded to two decimals first, as the Annual Report's Statement 7 cells that the observatory's structural transformation series reports 0.1 off
2025educationtotalperson15+at_least_secondary6842the press note does not say of whom its share is taken; of all persons aged 15+ the observatory finds far fewer (the share is likely of persons with formal education, which the person layer does not separate): not reproduced, and not used by the site
2025educationruralperson15+at_least_secondary6235the press note does not say of whom its share is taken; of all persons aged 15+ the observatory finds far fewer (the share is likely of persons with formal education, which the person layer does not separate): not reproduced, and not used by the site
2025educationurbanperson15+at_least_secondary8057the press note does not say of whom its share is taken; of all persons aged 15+ the observatory finds far fewer (the share is likely of persons with formal education, which the person layer does not separate): not reproduced, and not used by the site

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close