9 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each
cell with its standard error.
4 of the 6 figures of this section
that MoSPI's press note prints are reproduced at the printed decimal; the others, and why .
7.1 Average earnings, by kind of work7.2 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by level of education7.3 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by occupation7.4 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by industry7.5 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by age7.6 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by social group7.7 Average daily wage of casual labour other than public works, by industry7.8 The spread of regular wage earnings: monthly earnings at each point of the distribution7.9 Average earnings from self-employment in the last 30 days, by industry
Table 7.1 Average earnings, by kind of work Workers in current weekly status with earnings. rupees . Men are sex code 1 in the earnings tables, as the press note's earnings reproduce.
0 10,000 20,000 Regular wage or salaried: a month 22,699 Self-employed: the last 30 days 14,861 Casual labour other than public works: a day 453
0 10,000 20,000 Regular wage or sala… 22,699 Self-employed: the l… 14,861 Casual labour other … 453
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 7.2 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by level of education Regular wage or salaried employees (CWS) with earnings, 15+. rupees a month .
0 20,000 40,000 Not literate 9,754 Literate, without formal schooling 9,720 Below primary 11,658 Primary 12,607 Middle 13,991 Secondary 16,340 Higher secondary 18,539 Diploma or certificate 25,722 Graduate 32,683 Postgraduate and above 45,430
0 20,000 40,000 Not literate 9,754 Literate, without fo… 9,720 Below primary 11,658 Primary 12,607 Middle 13,991 Secondary 16,340 Higher secondary 18,539 Diploma or certifica… 25,722 Graduate 32,683 Postgraduate and abo… 45,430
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 7.3 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by occupation Regular wage or salaried employees (CWS) with earnings. rupees a month .
0 20,000 40,000 Managers 50,408 Professionals 38,466 Technicians and associate professionals 26,175 Clerical support workers 24,289 Service and sales workers 15,541 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery … 13,377 Craft and related trades workers 16,773 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 17,301 Elementary occupations 12,270
0 20,000 40,000 Managers 50,408 Professionals 38,466 Technicians and asso… 26,175 Clerical support wor… 24,289 Service and sales wo… 15,541 Skilled agricultural… 13,377 Craft and related tr… 16,773 Plant and machine op… 17,301 Elementary occupatio… 12,270
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 7.4 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by industry Regular wage or salaried employees (CWS) with earnings. rupees a month .
0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 Agriculture 12,465 Mining and quarrying 29,756 Manufacturing 18,735 Electricity, water and the like 27,478 Construction 23,089 Trade, hotels and restaurants 14,953 Transport, storage and communication 31,961 Other services 25,451
0 10,000 20,000 30,000 40,000 Agriculture 12,465 Mining and quarrying 29,756 Manufacturing 18,735 Electricity, water a… 27,478 Construction 23,089 Trade, hotels and re… 14,953 Transport, storage a… 31,961 Other services 25,451
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 7.5 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by age Regular wage or salaried employees (CWS) with earnings, 15+. rupees a month .
0 10,000 20,000 30,000 15-19 9,526 20-24 14,779 25-29 20,860 30-34 23,339 35-39 23,917 40-44 25,058 45-49 25,265 50-54 29,099 55-59 31,445 60+ 15,275
0 10,000 20,000 30,000 15-19 9,526 20-24 14,779 25-29 20,860 30-34 23,339 35-39 23,917 40-44 25,058 45-49 25,265 50-54 29,099 55-59 31,445 60+ 15,275
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 7.6 Average monthly earnings of regular wage employees, by social group Regular wage or salaried employees (CWS) with earnings. rupees a month .
0 10,000 20,000 ST 19,058 SC 17,347 OBC 22,008 Others 27,651
0 10,000 20,000 ST 19,058 SC 17,347 OBC 22,008 Others 27,651
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 7.7 Average daily wage of casual labour other than public works, by industry Days of casual labour other than public works (CWS). rupees a day .
0 200 400 Agriculture 361 Mining and quarrying 508 Manufacturing 482 Electricity, water and the like 475 Construction 513 Trade, hotels and restaurants 504 Transport, storage and communication 564 Other services 468
0 200 400 Agriculture 361 Mining and quarrying 508 Manufacturing 482 Electricity, water a… 475 Construction 513 Trade, hotels and re… 504 Transport, storage a… 564 Other services 468
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 7.8 The spread of regular wage earnings: monthly earnings at each point of the distribution Regular wage or salaried employees (CWS) with earnings. rupees a month . Weighted quantiles; no standard error is given for them.
0 20,000 40,000 A tenth earn less than 7,000 A quarter earn less than 10,000 Half earn less than 15,000 Three quarters earn less than 25,800 Nine in ten earn less than 48,000
0 20,000 40,000 A tenth earn less th… 7,000 A quarter earn less … 10,000 Half earn less than 15,000 Three quarters earn … 25,800 Nine in ten earn les… 48,000
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 7.9 Average earnings from self-employment in the last 30 days, by industry Self-employed (CWS 11, 12, 61, 62) with earnings. rupees in 30 days .
0 10,000 20,000 30,000 Agriculture 11,328 Mining and quarrying 31,621 Manufacturing 13,510 Electricity, water and the like 18,719 Construction 22,253 Trade, hotels and restaurants 20,319 Transport, storage and communication 18,825 Other services 22,673
0 10,000 20,000 30,000 Agriculture 11,328 Mining and quarrying 31,621 Manufacturing 13,510 Electricity, water a… 18,719 Construction 22,253 Trade, hotels and re… 20,319 Transport, storage a… 18,825 Other services 22,673
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10 .