India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025Education

Education

Schooling and technical education, the years in school, attendance, and work and unemployment at each level.

8 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error. 21 of the 25 figures of this section that MoSPI's press note prints are reproduced at the printed decimal; the others, and why.

Table 3.1Persons aged 15+ by level of general education

Persons aged 15+. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Not literate 21.8 Literate, without formal schooling 0.2 Below primary 4.9 Primary 11.8 Middle 18.9 Secondary 14.1 Higher secondary 12.8 Diploma or certificate 1.4 Graduate 10.8 Postgraduate and above 3.3 Secondary and above 42.4
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Not literate 21.8 Literate, without fo… 0.2 Below primary 4.9 Primary 11.8 Middle 18.9 Secondary 14.1 Higher secondary 12.8 Diploma or certifica… 1.4 Graduate 10.8 Postgraduate and abo… 3.3 Secondary and above 42.4
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Not literate 14.40.129.10.121.80.117.90.234.80.226.50.27.60.117.10.212.30.1
Literate, without formal schooling 0.20.00.20.00.20.00.20.00.20.00.20.00.10.00.20.00.20.0
Below primary 4.70.15.00.14.90.15.40.15.50.15.40.13.40.14.00.13.70.1
Primary 11.90.111.60.111.80.113.00.112.20.112.60.19.80.110.50.110.20.1
Middle 20.90.116.90.118.90.122.60.217.50.120.00.117.60.215.60.216.60.1
Secondary 15.70.112.40.114.10.115.20.111.50.113.30.116.80.214.30.115.60.1
Higher secondary 14.20.111.60.112.80.113.40.110.30.111.80.115.60.214.20.114.90.1
Diploma or certificate 2.20.00.80.01.40.01.70.00.60.01.10.03.00.11.20.02.10.0
Graduate 12.40.19.30.110.80.18.70.16.00.17.30.119.80.216.30.218.10.2
Postgraduate and above 3.40.13.10.03.30.01.90.11.50.01.70.06.30.16.60.16.50.1
Secondary and above 47.80.237.20.142.40.140.90.229.90.235.20.261.50.352.60.357.10.3

Table 3.2Labour force participation rate by level of general education, persons aged 15+, usual status

Persons aged 15+ at each level. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Not literate 57.2 Literate, without formal schooling 59.3 Below primary 68.5 Primary 67.1 Middle 60.6 Secondary 49.9 Higher secondary 49.5 Diploma or certificate 78.6 Graduate 66.2 Postgraduate and above 70.7 Secondary and above 56.5
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Not literate 57.2 Literate, without fo… 59.3 Below primary 68.5 Primary 67.1 Middle 60.6 Secondary 49.9 Higher secondary 49.5 Diploma or certifica… 78.6 Graduate 66.2 Postgraduate and abo… 70.7 Secondary and above 56.5
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Not literate 78.30.346.90.357.20.378.90.451.30.460.30.375.70.628.40.543.10.5
Literate, without formal schooling 81.52.942.52.959.32.282.33.547.63.563.62.778.84.231.65.248.63.8
Below primary 85.80.552.70.768.50.487.00.559.50.872.70.582.20.833.11.055.80.8
Primary 88.40.245.90.467.10.389.60.353.00.671.40.485.30.428.60.656.30.5
Middle 80.30.236.90.460.60.281.30.342.40.563.90.377.70.424.00.552.70.4
Secondary 68.40.327.20.349.90.270.10.333.00.453.60.365.30.517.40.443.50.4
Higher secondary 69.10.426.20.349.50.372.30.431.80.554.20.463.70.617.70.442.00.4
Diploma or certificate 88.20.551.91.378.60.690.10.855.72.181.40.885.90.748.01.675.40.7
Graduate 86.90.239.20.466.20.290.60.342.70.670.50.483.80.436.40.562.60.3
Postgraduate and above 88.60.451.60.670.70.492.80.658.61.377.60.786.10.548.30.767.00.5
Secondary and above 75.70.232.40.256.50.177.10.236.20.359.30.274.00.327.90.353.00.2

Table 3.3Worker population ratio by level of general education, persons aged 15+, usual status

Persons aged 15+ at each level. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Not literate 57.0 Literate, without formal schooling 59.0 Below primary 68.2 Primary 66.6 Middle 59.6 Secondary 48.9 Higher secondary 47.2 Diploma or certificate 73.2 Graduate 58.8 Postgraduate and above 63.6 Secondary and above 52.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Not literate 57.0 Literate, without fo… 59.0 Below primary 68.2 Primary 66.6 Middle 59.6 Secondary 48.9 Higher secondary 47.2 Diploma or certifica… 73.2 Graduate 58.8 Postgraduate and abo… 63.6 Secondary and above 52.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Not literate 78.00.346.90.357.00.378.60.451.20.460.20.375.00.628.20.542.80.5
Literate, without formal schooling 80.82.942.52.959.02.281.73.547.63.563.32.777.84.331.65.248.23.8
Below primary 85.30.552.60.768.20.586.70.559.40.872.60.581.10.833.11.055.30.8
Primary 87.60.345.70.466.60.388.80.352.90.671.00.484.30.428.40.655.70.5
Middle 78.70.336.60.459.60.279.80.342.20.562.90.376.00.423.50.551.50.3
Secondary 66.80.326.80.348.90.268.70.432.70.452.70.363.50.517.00.442.30.4
Higher secondary 65.90.424.90.347.20.369.00.430.40.551.70.460.70.616.60.439.90.4
Diploma or certificate 82.70.646.61.373.20.684.20.949.32.175.30.981.10.843.91.570.80.8
Graduate 79.10.332.40.458.80.382.10.434.50.662.20.476.40.430.70.556.00.3
Postgraduate and above 83.10.542.90.663.60.487.00.846.01.368.80.880.80.641.40.760.90.5
Secondary and above 71.60.229.40.252.90.173.20.233.20.355.80.269.60.324.80.349.20.2

Table 3.4Unemployment rate by level of general education, persons aged 15+, usual status

Persons aged 15+ at each level. per cent.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 Not literate 0.3 Literate, without formal schooling 0.5 Below primary 0.4 Primary 0.7 Middle 1.6 Secondary 2.1 Higher secondary 4.7 Diploma or certificate 6.9 Graduate 11.2 Postgraduate and above 10.0 Secondary and above 6.5
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 Not literate 0.3 Literate, without fo… 0.5 Below primary 0.4 Primary 0.7 Middle 1.6 Secondary 2.1 Higher secondary 4.7 Diploma or certifica… 6.9 Graduate 11.2 Postgraduate and abo… 10.0 Secondary and above 6.5
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Not literate 0.40.10.20.00.30.00.30.10.10.00.20.00.90.20.50.20.70.1
Literate, without formal schooling 0.90.50.00.00.50.30.70.60.00.00.40.31.31.30.00.00.80.8
Below primary 0.60.10.10.10.40.10.30.10.20.10.30.11.40.40.10.11.00.2
Primary 0.90.10.30.10.70.10.80.10.20.10.60.11.20.10.90.31.10.1
Middle 1.90.10.80.11.60.11.80.10.50.11.50.12.20.22.00.52.20.2
Secondary 2.30.11.40.12.10.12.00.11.10.11.80.12.80.12.50.32.70.1
Higher secondary 4.60.25.00.34.70.14.60.24.60.34.60.24.60.26.10.54.90.2
Diploma or certificate 6.20.410.21.26.90.46.60.611.51.97.50.65.60.48.51.26.10.4
Graduate 9.00.217.40.511.20.29.30.319.20.711.80.38.80.315.70.510.60.3
Postgraduate and above 6.20.316.80.710.00.36.30.521.41.311.30.66.20.414.20.79.20.4
Secondary and above 5.50.19.50.26.50.15.10.18.30.36.00.15.90.211.20.37.20.1

Table 3.5Average years in formal education

Persons with formal schooling (general education 05-13). years. Class completed (I-XII) and the years completed after it.

0.0 2.5 5.0 7.5 10.0 Aged 15 and above 10.0 Aged 25 and above 9.8
0.0 2.5 5.0 7.5 10.0 Aged 15 and above 10.0 Aged 25 and above 9.8
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Aged 15 and above 10.20.09.90.010.00.09.60.09.20.09.40.011.20.010.90.011.00.0
Aged 25 and above 10.00.09.50.09.80.09.30.08.60.09.00.011.20.010.80.011.00.0

Table 3.6Persons aged 15+ by technical education

Persons aged 15+. per cent.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 No technical education 95.7 Technical degree 2.0 Diploma or certificate below graduate level 1.6 Diploma or certificate, graduate level and … 0.6
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 No technical educati… 95.7 Technical degree 2.0 Diploma or certifica… 1.6 Diploma or certifica… 0.6
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
No technical education 94.40.197.10.195.70.196.50.198.40.097.40.090.20.294.40.192.30.1
Technical degree 2.60.11.50.02.00.01.20.00.70.00.90.05.30.23.20.14.20.1
Diploma or certificate below graduate level 2.30.00.90.01.60.01.90.00.70.01.30.03.20.11.40.02.30.1
Diploma or certificate, graduate level and above 0.80.00.50.00.60.00.50.00.30.00.40.01.40.11.00.01.20.0

Table 3.7Currently attending an educational institution, by age

Persons of each age group. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 15-17 83.6 18-22 42.9 23-29 4.9 15-29 34.6
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 15-17 83.6 18-22 42.9 23-29 4.9 15-29 34.6
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-17 84.60.482.40.583.60.383.20.580.30.681.80.487.90.687.60.687.80.5
18-22 44.20.441.50.442.90.340.30.536.00.538.20.452.40.754.20.753.30.6
23-29 5.60.24.30.14.90.14.50.23.10.13.80.17.40.36.80.37.10.2
15-29 36.50.332.70.234.60.235.20.330.50.332.80.239.00.437.70.438.40.3

Table 3.8After primary school: whether persons went on to middle school

Persons aged 15+ whose highest level is primary. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 Did not enrol 32.7 Enrolled, did not attend 12.5 Enrolled and attended 54.8
0.0 20.0 40.0 Did not enrol 32.7 Enrolled, did not at… 12.5 Enrolled and attended 54.8
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Did not enrol 31.30.534.10.532.70.432.20.636.00.634.10.529.10.829.30.729.20.6
Enrolled, did not attend 12.70.312.40.312.50.313.00.413.00.413.00.312.00.510.70.511.40.4
Enrolled and attended 56.00.553.60.554.80.454.90.651.00.652.90.558.90.859.90.859.40.7

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close