India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025Vocational training

Vocational training

Who is trained, in what, for how long, paid by whom and given by whom, and what training does for work.

12 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error. 4 of the 4 figures of this section that MoSPI's press note prints are reproduced at the printed decimal.

Table 10.1Persons aged 15-59 by vocational or technical training received

Persons aged 15-59. per cent. Received or receiving (block 4 col 17).

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Formal vocational or technical training 4.2 Hereditary 11.6 Self-learning 9.0 Learning on the job 12.8 Other non-formal training 3.5 No vocational training 58.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Formal vocational or… 4.2 Hereditary 11.6 Self-learning 9.0 Learning on the job 12.8 Other non-formal tra… 3.5 No vocational traini… 58.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Formal vocational or technical training 4.70.13.80.14.20.13.70.12.70.13.20.16.50.26.10.16.30.1
Hereditary 13.30.29.90.211.60.218.20.313.20.315.70.23.90.13.00.13.40.1
Self-learning 11.50.26.50.19.00.111.20.26.90.29.00.212.10.25.60.28.90.2
Learning on the job 20.60.25.20.112.80.117.20.24.40.110.70.127.10.36.90.117.20.2
Other non-formal training 4.20.12.90.13.50.13.60.12.80.13.20.15.40.23.00.14.30.1
No vocational training 45.70.271.70.258.90.246.10.370.00.358.30.345.00.375.40.359.90.3

Table 10.2Persons with formal vocational or technical training, by age

Persons of each age group. per cent.

0.0 2.0 4.0 15-29 5.0 30-59 3.7 15-59 4.2
0.0 2.0 4.0 15-29 5.0 30-59 3.7 15-59 4.2
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-29 5.30.14.70.15.00.14.50.13.70.14.10.16.90.27.00.27.00.2
30-59 4.20.13.20.13.70.13.10.12.00.12.50.16.30.25.50.15.90.1
15-59 4.70.13.80.14.20.13.70.12.70.13.20.16.50.26.10.16.30.1

Table 10.3Persons aged 15-59 with formal vocational or technical training, by education

Persons aged 15-59 at each level. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Not literate 0.1 Literate, without formal schooling 0.6 Below primary 0.5 Primary 0.7 Middle 1.2 Secondary 2.7 Higher secondary 6.2 Diploma or certificate 29.9 Graduate 12.6 Postgraduate and above 16.3
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Not literate 0.1 Literate, without fo… 0.6 Below primary 0.5 Primary 0.7 Middle 1.2 Secondary 2.7 Higher secondary 6.2 Diploma or certifica… 29.9 Graduate 12.6 Postgraduate and abo… 16.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Not literate 0.20.00.10.00.10.00.20.10.10.00.10.00.30.10.20.10.20.0
Literate, without formal schooling 0.50.50.70.50.60.40.00.00.20.20.10.12.12.11.71.71.91.3
Below primary 0.50.10.60.10.50.10.30.10.40.10.40.10.90.31.30.51.10.3
Primary 0.60.10.70.10.70.10.50.10.60.10.50.11.00.21.10.11.10.1
Middle 0.80.11.60.11.20.10.70.11.20.10.90.01.20.22.60.21.80.1
Secondary 2.40.13.00.12.70.11.90.12.50.22.20.13.40.23.80.23.60.1
Higher secondary 6.00.26.40.26.20.25.40.25.80.35.60.26.90.47.40.37.10.2
Diploma or certificate 30.70.927.91.329.90.733.91.329.92.032.91.126.71.125.61.626.40.9
Graduate 12.90.312.40.312.60.212.70.411.70.512.20.313.00.412.90.413.00.3
Postgraduate and above 16.60.616.10.516.30.418.11.018.01.018.10.815.60.715.10.615.40.5

Table 10.4The formally trained by field of training

The formally trained aged 15-59 with block 4.1 particulars (from July, those whose training is over). per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Aerospace and aviation 0.1 Agriculture and food processing 0.6 Allied manufacturing (gems, leather, rubber… 0.4 Artisan, handicraft and creative arts 1.2 Automotive 3.6 Beauty and wellness 3.7 Chemicals and petrochemicals 0.5 Civil engineering, construction and plumbing 2.2 Electrical, power and electronics 8.4 Healthcare and life sciences 5.3 Hospitality and tourism 1.0 Iron and steel, mining and infrastructure 0.6 IT and IT-enabled services 32.5 Logistics 0.3 Mechanical engineering and capital goods 3.0 Media and entertainment 0.5 Office and business work 5.3 Security 0.5 Telecom 0.4 Textiles, handlooms and apparel 11.9 Child care, nutrition and pre-school 1.7 Others 16.3
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Aerospace and aviati… 0.1 Agriculture and food… 0.6 Allied manufacturing… 0.4 Artisan, handicraft … 1.2 Automotive 3.6 Beauty and wellness 3.7 Chemicals and petroc… 0.5 Civil engineering, c… 2.2 Electrical, power an… 8.4 Healthcare and life … 5.3 Hospitality and tour… 1.0 Iron and steel, mini… 0.6 IT and IT-enabled se… 32.5 Logistics 0.3 Mechanical engineeri… 3.0 Media and entertainm… 0.5 Office and business … 5.3 Security 0.5 Telecom 0.4 Textiles, handlooms … 11.9 Child care, nutritio… 1.7 Others 16.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Aerospace and aviation 0.10.00.00.00.10.00.10.10.00.00.10.00.20.10.10.10.10.0
Agriculture and food processing 0.60.10.50.10.60.10.90.20.60.10.80.10.30.10.40.10.40.1
Allied manufacturing (gems, leather, rubber, furniture, printing) 0.40.10.50.10.40.10.40.10.90.30.60.10.40.10.20.10.30.1
Artisan, handicraft and creative arts 0.60.11.80.21.20.10.60.12.00.31.20.20.70.11.70.21.10.1
Automotive 6.50.40.10.03.60.26.40.60.10.13.70.46.70.60.10.03.50.3
Beauty and wellness 0.30.17.80.43.70.20.30.15.90.52.80.20.20.09.60.54.60.3
Chemicals and petrochemicals 0.70.10.20.10.50.10.60.10.10.10.40.10.80.20.30.20.60.2
Civil engineering, construction and plumbing 3.70.20.30.12.20.13.40.30.30.12.00.24.00.30.40.12.30.2
Electrical, power and electronics 14.90.50.70.18.40.317.30.70.50.110.00.412.40.50.80.16.90.3
Healthcare and life sciences 4.10.26.80.45.30.24.10.47.30.65.50.34.00.36.40.45.20.3
Hospitality and tourism 1.00.11.00.11.00.10.90.11.00.20.90.11.10.21.00.21.00.1
Iron and steel, mining and infrastructure 1.10.20.00.00.60.11.30.40.00.00.80.20.80.10.00.00.50.1
IT and IT-enabled services 33.70.831.00.732.50.630.91.026.61.029.00.836.81.135.01.035.90.9
Logistics 0.50.10.10.00.30.10.50.20.00.00.30.10.40.10.20.10.30.1
Mechanical engineering and capital goods 5.40.30.30.13.00.25.50.40.30.13.20.35.20.40.30.12.90.2
Media and entertainment 0.60.10.30.10.50.10.20.10.40.20.30.11.10.20.30.10.70.1
Office and business work 5.10.45.60.45.30.34.20.55.50.74.80.46.10.75.70.45.90.4
Security 0.80.10.10.00.50.10.80.10.10.00.50.10.90.10.10.00.50.1
Telecom 0.40.10.30.10.40.10.30.10.50.20.40.10.50.10.20.10.40.1
Textiles, handlooms and apparel 1.00.224.80.711.90.41.00.230.11.213.70.61.10.419.80.810.00.4
Child care, nutrition and pre-school 1.10.12.50.21.70.11.20.22.70.31.90.20.90.22.40.31.60.2
Others 17.40.515.10.516.30.419.10.815.10.817.30.615.50.715.10.815.30.6

Table 10.5The formally trained by length of training

The formally trained aged 15-59 with block 4.1 particulars (from July, those whose training is over). per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Less than 3 months 10.4 3 to 6 months 32.6 6 to 12 months 21.3 12 to 18 months 12.3 18 to 24 months 6.8 24 months or more 16.6
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Less than 3 months 10.4 3 to 6 months 32.6 6 to 12 months 21.3 12 to 18 months 12.3 18 to 24 months 6.8 24 months or more 16.6
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Less than 3 months 9.50.511.40.510.40.49.00.712.80.810.70.510.10.710.00.810.00.6
3 to 6 months 27.80.738.40.832.60.726.11.039.11.331.81.029.71.037.71.033.50.9
6 to 12 months 19.00.524.00.721.30.517.60.722.20.919.60.620.40.725.70.922.90.7
12 to 18 months 12.60.411.90.412.30.313.50.711.80.712.70.511.50.512.10.611.80.4
18 to 24 months 8.90.44.30.36.80.39.80.54.20.47.40.48.00.54.40.56.30.4
24 months or more 22.20.610.00.416.60.423.90.99.90.717.80.620.30.810.10.615.40.6

Table 10.6The formally trained by type of training

The formally trained aged 15-59 with block 4.1 particulars (from July, those whose training is over). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 On the job 6.5 Part-time course 26.2 Full-time course 67.3
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 On the job 6.5 Part-time course 26.2 Full-time course 67.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
On the job 8.50.44.10.26.50.38.10.63.80.36.30.49.00.64.40.36.80.4
Part-time course 23.20.829.70.926.20.720.40.928.21.523.81.026.21.331.01.228.51.1
Full-time course 68.30.866.20.967.30.771.51.067.91.469.91.064.81.364.61.264.71.1

Table 10.7The formally trained by who paid for it

The formally trained aged 15-59 with block 4.1 particulars (from July, those whose training is over). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Government 18.4 Own or the household's 77.8 Others 3.8
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Government 18.4 Own or the household… 77.8 Others 3.8
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Government 17.70.519.10.618.40.519.70.821.71.020.50.715.70.716.70.716.20.6
Own or the household's 77.90.677.60.777.80.575.90.975.31.175.60.880.10.879.80.879.90.6
Others 4.40.33.20.33.80.24.50.53.00.43.80.44.30.43.50.33.90.3

Table 10.8The formally trained by who gave it

The formally trained aged 15-59 with block 4.1 particulars (from July, those whose training is over). per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 School or technical board 13.2 Industrial Training Institute 15.4 Polytechnic 1.5 NCVET awarding body or Sector Skill Council 17.0 University or college 16.4 Others 36.6
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 School or technical … 13.2 Industrial Training … 15.4 Polytechnic 1.5 NCVET awarding body … 17.0 University or college 16.4 Others 36.6
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
School or technical board 13.30.613.10.613.20.511.90.711.10.811.50.614.81.014.90.914.80.9
Industrial Training Institute 23.50.65.60.415.40.526.80.95.70.717.60.619.90.95.60.613.10.7
Polytechnic 2.10.20.90.11.50.12.10.30.90.21.50.22.10.20.90.11.50.1
NCVET awarding body or Sector Skill Council 15.10.619.20.817.00.515.50.820.11.317.50.814.70.818.40.916.50.7
University or college 17.30.615.30.616.40.516.80.815.10.916.10.817.80.815.50.816.70.7
Others 28.70.745.90.936.60.726.91.047.21.335.70.930.81.144.71.137.41.0

Table 10.9Worker population ratio of persons aged 15-59, by vocational training

Persons aged 15-59. per cent. Formal: received, less those still in training (col 19 code 1, July-December), as the press note reads it.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 Formal training 68.8 Non-formal training only 92.1 No vocational training 41.3
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 Formal training 68.8 Non-formal training … 92.1 No vocational traini… 41.3
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Formal training 83.30.651.40.768.80.584.70.653.81.271.20.781.81.049.10.966.30.7
Non-formal training only 98.00.180.40.492.10.198.40.183.70.493.10.297.40.170.00.790.00.3
No vocational training 61.80.328.50.241.30.263.70.334.40.345.70.358.10.417.00.332.70.3

Table 10.10Labour force participation rate of persons aged 15-59, by vocational training

Persons aged 15-59. per cent. Formal: received, less those still in training (col 19 code 1, July-December), as the press note reads it.

0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 Formal training 75.8 Non-formal training only 92.7 No vocational training 44.1
0.0 25.0 50.0 75.0 100.0 Formal training 75.8 Non-formal training … 92.7 No vocational traini… 44.1
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Formal training 90.30.558.40.775.80.490.70.560.91.277.70.689.80.856.10.973.80.6
Non-formal training only 98.70.180.90.492.70.198.90.184.10.493.50.298.30.171.00.790.90.2
No vocational training 66.80.230.00.244.10.268.00.335.60.348.10.264.30.419.00.336.30.3

Table 10.11Unemployment rate of persons aged 15-59, by vocational training

Persons aged 15-59. per cent. Formal: received, less those still in training (col 19 code 1, July-December), as the press note reads it.

0.0 5.0 10.0 Formal training 9.2 Non-formal training only 0.6 No vocational training 6.4
0.0 5.0 10.0 Formal training 9.2 Non-formal training … 0.6 No vocational traini… 6.4
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Formal training 7.70.512.10.69.20.46.60.411.80.98.40.48.90.812.40.910.10.6
Non-formal training only 0.60.00.70.00.60.00.50.00.50.00.50.00.90.11.40.11.00.1
No vocational training 7.40.14.90.16.40.16.40.23.40.15.00.19.50.210.30.39.80.2

Table 10.12Unemployment rate of the formally trained (15-59), by field of training

The formally trained aged 15-59 with block 4.1 particulars (from July, those whose training is over). per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Aerospace and aviation 0.7 Agriculture and food processing 6.3 Allied manufacturing (gems, leather, rubber… 2.5 Artisan, handicraft and creative arts 5.8 Automotive 1.7 Beauty and wellness 6.6 Chemicals and petrochemicals 2.7 Civil engineering, construction and plumbing 8.6 Electrical, power and electronics 8.2 Healthcare and life sciences 6.5 Hospitality and tourism 8.0 Iron and steel, mining and infrastructure 3.1 IT and IT-enabled services 14.5 Logistics 4.7 Mechanical engineering and capital goods 8.0 Media and entertainment 5.0 Office and business work 9.4 Security 4.1 Telecom 8.6 Textiles, handlooms and apparel 2.5 Child care, nutrition and pre-school 2.8 Others 10.5
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 40.0 Aerospace and aviati… 0.7 Agriculture and food… 6.3 Allied manufacturing… 2.5 Artisan, handicraft … 5.8 Automotive 1.7 Beauty and wellness 6.6 Chemicals and petroc… 2.7 Civil engineering, c… 8.6 Electrical, power an… 8.2 Healthcare and life … 6.5 Hospitality and tour… 8.0 Iron and steel, mini… 3.1 IT and IT-enabled se… 14.5 Logistics 4.7 Mechanical engineeri… 8.0 Media and entertainm… 5.0 Office and business … 9.4 Security 4.1 Telecom 8.6 Textiles, handlooms … 2.5 Child care, nutritio… 2.8 Others 10.5
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Aerospace and aviation 0.70.80.00.00.70.70.00.00.00.01.31.40.00.01.21.2
Agriculture and food processing 5.02.29.14.76.32.12.92.29.56.54.52.313.26.18.66.810.94.7
Allied manufacturing (gems, leather, rubber, furniture, printing) 4.33.20.00.02.51.98.56.10.00.03.72.80.00.00.00.00.00.0
Artisan, handicraft and creative arts 5.02.26.33.25.82.24.43.36.24.65.63.35.52.96.44.26.02.7
Automotive 1.60.76.67.11.70.71.81.1100.00.01.81.11.50.70.00.01.50.7
Beauty and wellness 10.29.46.41.26.61.515.013.47.22.58.03.40.00.05.91.35.71.2
Chemicals and petrochemicals 2.41.34.13.82.71.22.72.04.45.12.81.92.21.64.14.22.61.6
Civil engineering, construction and plumbing 8.41.713.86.98.61.67.42.212.89.47.72.19.22.514.39.49.52.4
Electrical, power and electronics 7.70.729.97.08.20.77.91.026.812.08.21.07.41.131.88.48.21.1
Healthcare and life sciences 4.11.98.81.76.51.25.63.510.02.87.82.22.40.77.61.75.21.0
Hospitality and tourism 7.32.69.03.08.02.011.45.011.25.211.33.63.71.67.03.05.01.5
Iron and steel, mining and infrastructure 2.20.943.334.73.11.31.31.0100.00.02.92.03.71.50.00.03.61.5
IT and IT-enabled services 10.81.122.51.414.50.99.61.027.42.715.01.111.81.918.51.414.01.4
Logistics 2.31.722.815.34.72.52.52.60.00.02.42.51.92.029.319.97.54.7
Mechanical engineering and capital goods 7.61.320.310.48.01.35.41.426.716.66.11.410.22.210.86.410.22.1
Media and entertainment 3.71.511.98.35.01.92.92.423.616.29.05.43.91.80.00.03.51.6
Office and business work 5.71.115.83.19.41.43.11.213.54.86.71.97.81.717.44.011.42.0
Security 4.31.81.51.64.11.73.62.50.00.03.52.45.02.72.32.54.82.5
Telecom 9.86.26.15.08.64.60.00.05.35.43.03.014.38.711.811.314.18.2
Textiles, handlooms and apparel 3.93.02.40.62.50.61.31.31.80.81.80.86.76.23.20.73.60.9
Child care, nutrition and pre-school 4.12.31.90.72.81.01.81.21.91.01.90.87.65.31.90.94.02.1
Others 7.81.015.72.010.51.15.40.712.92.17.70.811.02.118.33.313.82.2

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close