10 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each
cell with its standard error.
0 of the 2 figures of this section
that MoSPI's press note prints are reproduced at the printed decimal; the others, and why .
9.1 Youth unemployment rate by level of education, ages 15-29, usual status9.2 Young people neither employed nor in education9.3 Young people neither employed nor in education, by what they do9.4 Young people (15-29) by work and education9.5 Why young people left education9.6 Young people coached for entrance or employment examinations, by age9.7 Young people (15-29) coached for entrance or employment examinations, by education9.8 Young workers (15-29) by broad status in employment9.9 Unemployed young people by how long they have been seeking work9.10 Youth unemployment rate by social group, ages 15-29, usual status
Table 9.1 Youth unemployment rate by level of education, ages 15-29, usual status Persons aged 15-29 in the labour force. per cent .
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Not literate 2.3 Literate, without formal schooling 0.0 Below primary 2.2 Primary 3.0 Middle 4.6 Secondary 5.5 Higher secondary 9.3 Diploma or certificate 13.8 Graduate 22.3 Postgraduate and above 24.7 Secondary and above 14.1
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Not literate 2.3 Literate, without fo… 0.0 Below primary 2.2 Primary 3.0 Middle 4.6 Secondary 5.5 Higher secondary 9.3 Diploma or certifica… 13.8 Graduate 22.3 Postgraduate and abo… 24.7 Secondary and above 14.1
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.2 Young people neither employed nor in education Persons of each age group. per cent . Not employed in usual status (ps+ss) and not attending an educational institution (NEE); MoSPI's NEET also leaves out those in training and prints no definition.
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 15-24 22.1 15-29 26.0 15-19 12.7 20-24 32.1 25-29 34.4
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 15-24 22.1 15-29 26.0 15-19 12.7 20-24 32.1 25-29 34.4
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.3 Young people neither employed nor in education, by what they do Persons aged 15-29 neither employed nor in education. per cent .
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Seeking or available for work 17.4 Domestic duties 75.8 Other 6.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Seeking or available… 17.4 Domestic duties 75.8 Other 6.9
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.4 Young people (15-29) by work and education Persons aged 15-29. per cent .
0.0 20.0 40.0 Employed, not in education 39.3 In education, not employed 32.6 Employed and in education 2.1 Neither employed nor in education 26.0
0.0 20.0 40.0 Employed, not in edu… 39.3 In education, not em… 32.6 Employed and in educ… 2.1 Neither employed nor… 26.0
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.5 Why young people left education Persons aged 15-29 who attended and left. per cent . 'completed the level intended' was a reason only from July 2025.
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 School too far 0.5 To supplement the household's income 47.9 Education not thought necessary 4.1 To attend to domestic chores 32.5 Completed the level intended (from July) 4.1 Other reasons 10.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 School too far 0.5 To supplement the ho… 47.9 Education not though… 4.1 To attend to domesti… 32.5 Completed the level … 4.1 Other reasons 10.9
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.6 Young people coached for entrance or employment examinations, by age Persons of each age group surveyed July-December 2025. per cent . At an institute or training centre, now or before (block 4 col 18, asked from July 2025 of those without vocational training).
0.0 1.0 2.0 15-19 1.2 20-24 2.3 25-29 1.4 15-29 1.6
0.0 1.0 2.0 15-19 1.2 20-24 2.3 25-29 1.4 15-29 1.6
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.7 Young people (15-29) coached for entrance or employment examinations, by education Persons aged 15-29 at each level, July-December 2025. per cent .
0.0 2.0 4.0 Not literate 0.2 Literate, without formal schooling 0.0 Below primary 0.0 Primary 0.1 Middle 0.2 Secondary 0.7 Higher secondary 2.3 Diploma or certificate 2.4 Graduate 4.6 Postgraduate and above 5.0
0.0 2.0 4.0 Not literate 0.2 Literate, without fo… 0.0 Below primary 0.0 Primary 0.1 Middle 0.2 Secondary 0.7 Higher secondary 2.3 Diploma or certifica… 2.4 Graduate 4.6 Postgraduate and abo… 5.0
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.8 Young workers (15-29) by broad status in employment Workers aged 15-29, usual status (ps+ss). per cent .
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Self-employed 48.2 Regular wage or salaried 29.8 Casual labour 22.0
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Self-employed 48.2 Regular wage or sala… 29.8 Casual labour 22.0
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.9 Unemployed young people by how long they have been seeking work Persons aged 15-29 unemployed in usual principal status with no subsidiary work. per cent .
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Six months or less 16.5 Six months to a year 28.1 One to two years 27.8 Two to three years 13.5 More than three years 14.1
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Six months or less 16.5 Six months to a year 28.1 One to two years 27.8 Two to three years 13.5 More than three years 14.1
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Table 9.10 Youth unemployment rate by social group, ages 15-29, usual status Persons aged 15-29 in the labour force. per cent .
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 ST 6.2 SC 10.5 OBC 9.7 Others 12.0
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 ST 6.2 SC 10.5 OBC 9.7 Others 12.0
Men Women Everyone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records. Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10 .