India Labour Observatory
Menu
India Labour ObservatoryData & MethodsPLFS 2025Youth

Youth

The young between school and work: unemployment by education, those neither working nor studying, why they left school, coaching.

10 tables, from the records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025, each cell with its standard error. 0 of the 2 figures of this section that MoSPI's press note prints are reproduced at the printed decimal; the others, and why.

Table 9.1Youth unemployment rate by level of education, ages 15-29, usual status

Persons aged 15-29 in the labour force. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Not literate 2.3 Literate, without formal schooling 0.0 Below primary 2.2 Primary 3.0 Middle 4.6 Secondary 5.5 Higher secondary 9.3 Diploma or certificate 13.8 Graduate 22.3 Postgraduate and above 24.7 Secondary and above 14.1
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Not literate 2.3 Literate, without fo… 0.0 Below primary 2.2 Primary 3.0 Middle 4.6 Secondary 5.5 Higher secondary 9.3 Diploma or certifica… 13.8 Graduate 22.3 Postgraduate and abo… 24.7 Secondary and above 14.1
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Not literate 3.40.90.90.62.30.53.51.10.90.62.30.73.21.00.20.22.50.8
Literate, without formal schooling 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Below primary 2.80.60.80.52.20.42.10.60.90.61.70.44.71.40.50.54.01.1
Primary 3.90.41.00.33.00.33.70.50.70.32.70.34.50.63.40.94.30.6
Middle 5.50.32.10.44.60.35.30.41.40.34.10.36.20.56.72.46.30.6
Secondary 6.10.33.60.45.50.25.50.32.70.44.70.37.60.57.31.17.50.4
Higher secondary 9.30.39.20.69.30.39.00.48.10.68.80.410.00.513.01.110.60.5
Diploma or certificate 12.30.820.52.313.80.812.71.122.13.514.21.111.81.018.32.613.01.0
Graduate 19.40.528.40.722.30.417.90.630.01.121.50.621.40.926.80.923.20.7
Postgraduate and above 17.71.032.41.424.70.915.91.436.12.225.51.419.21.429.31.724.11.1
Secondary and above 12.40.218.20.414.10.211.00.315.80.512.40.214.80.422.50.717.00.4

Table 9.2Young people neither employed nor in education

Persons of each age group. per cent. Not employed in usual status (ps+ss) and not attending an educational institution (NEE); MoSPI's NEET also leaves out those in training and prints no definition.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 15-24 22.1 15-29 26.0 15-19 12.7 20-24 32.1 25-29 34.4
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 15-24 22.1 15-29 26.0 15-19 12.7 20-24 32.1 25-29 34.4
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-24 9.10.235.90.322.10.28.90.237.60.423.10.29.60.232.00.520.00.3
15-29 8.50.144.00.326.00.28.00.243.90.326.10.29.50.244.20.426.00.2
15-19 6.80.219.20.412.70.27.20.321.00.513.80.36.00.314.50.59.90.3
20-24 11.70.252.70.432.10.310.90.354.90.533.30.313.10.448.00.729.70.4
25-29 7.10.260.40.534.40.35.90.257.20.632.60.49.40.467.20.737.70.4

Table 9.3Young people neither employed nor in education, by what they do

Persons aged 15-29 neither employed nor in education. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Seeking or available for work 17.4 Domestic duties 75.8 Other 6.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 80.0 Seeking or available… 17.4 Domestic duties 75.8 Other 6.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Seeking or available for work 69.50.87.00.217.40.366.41.05.70.215.00.374.81.09.90.322.40.5
Domestic duties 5.40.489.70.275.80.36.30.691.10.278.20.43.70.486.70.470.70.5
Other 25.10.73.20.16.90.227.31.03.20.26.80.221.50.93.40.26.90.2

Table 9.4Young people (15-29) by work and education

Persons aged 15-29. per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 Employed, not in education 39.3 In education, not employed 32.6 Employed and in education 2.1 Neither employed nor in education 26.0
0.0 20.0 40.0 Employed, not in edu… 39.3 In education, not em… 32.6 Employed and in educ… 2.1 Neither employed nor… 26.0
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Employed, not in education 55.00.323.30.239.30.256.80.325.60.341.10.351.40.418.10.335.60.3
In education, not employed 33.50.331.60.232.60.231.80.329.30.330.50.236.70.436.90.436.80.3
Employed and in education 3.00.11.10.02.10.13.40.11.20.12.30.12.30.10.80.11.60.1
Neither employed nor in education 8.50.144.00.326.00.28.00.243.90.326.10.29.50.244.20.426.00.2

Table 9.5Why young people left education

Persons aged 15-29 who attended and left. per cent. 'completed the level intended' was a reason only from July 2025.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 School too far 0.5 To supplement the household's income 47.9 Education not thought necessary 4.1 To attend to domestic chores 32.5 Completed the level intended (from July) 4.1 Other reasons 10.9
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 School too far 0.5 To supplement the ho… 47.9 Education not though… 4.1 To attend to domesti… 32.5 Completed the level … 4.1 Other reasons 10.9
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
School too far 0.40.00.60.10.50.00.40.10.60.10.50.10.40.10.60.10.50.1
To supplement the household's income 76.00.420.10.347.90.375.80.519.10.446.60.476.50.522.50.550.70.4
Education not thought necessary 4.40.23.90.24.10.14.80.34.30.24.50.23.50.23.10.23.30.2
To attend to domestic chores 3.30.161.20.432.50.23.80.263.00.534.20.32.40.257.00.628.50.4
Completed the level intended (from July) 4.30.24.00.14.10.13.80.23.40.23.60.15.30.35.30.35.30.2
Other reasons 11.60.310.20.310.90.211.40.49.60.410.50.312.00.411.50.411.70.3

Table 9.6Young people coached for entrance or employment examinations, by age

Persons of each age group surveyed July-December 2025. per cent. At an institute or training centre, now or before (block 4 col 18, asked from July 2025 of those without vocational training).

0.0 1.0 2.0 15-19 1.2 20-24 2.3 25-29 1.4 15-29 1.6
0.0 1.0 2.0 15-19 1.2 20-24 2.3 25-29 1.4 15-29 1.6
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
15-19 1.10.11.30.21.20.10.80.10.90.10.90.11.80.22.40.62.10.3
20-24 2.50.22.10.22.30.11.90.21.60.21.70.13.70.43.00.33.40.3
25-29 1.40.11.30.11.40.11.10.10.90.11.00.11.90.32.10.22.00.2
15-29 1.70.11.60.11.60.11.30.11.10.11.20.12.50.22.50.22.50.2

Table 9.7Young people (15-29) coached for entrance or employment examinations, by education

Persons aged 15-29 at each level, July-December 2025. per cent.

0.0 2.0 4.0 Not literate 0.2 Literate, without formal schooling 0.0 Below primary 0.0 Primary 0.1 Middle 0.2 Secondary 0.7 Higher secondary 2.3 Diploma or certificate 2.4 Graduate 4.6 Postgraduate and above 5.0
0.0 2.0 4.0 Not literate 0.2 Literate, without fo… 0.0 Below primary 0.0 Primary 0.1 Middle 0.2 Secondary 0.7 Higher secondary 2.3 Diploma or certifica… 2.4 Graduate 4.6 Postgraduate and abo… 5.0
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Not literate 0.00.00.30.20.20.10.00.00.30.20.20.20.00.00.00.00.00.0
Literate, without formal schooling 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Below primary 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.20.00.00.10.1
Primary 0.00.00.10.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.30.30.10.1
Middle 0.20.10.20.00.20.00.20.10.20.10.20.10.30.10.20.10.20.1
Secondary 0.70.10.70.10.70.10.50.10.50.10.50.11.20.20.90.21.10.2
Higher secondary 2.30.22.40.32.30.21.90.21.60.21.70.23.10.43.90.83.50.5
Diploma or certificate 2.40.92.71.02.40.71.60.43.81.62.20.53.52.21.10.72.81.6
Graduate 5.00.34.10.34.60.24.30.44.00.44.10.35.70.54.40.45.00.4
Postgraduate and above 4.80.85.20.65.00.55.91.55.41.05.60.83.90.75.10.74.60.5

Table 9.8Young workers (15-29) by broad status in employment

Workers aged 15-29, usual status (ps+ss). per cent.

0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Self-employed 48.2 Regular wage or salaried 29.8 Casual labour 22.0
0.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 Self-employed 48.2 Regular wage or sala… 29.8 Casual labour 22.0
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Self-employed 42.90.461.00.648.20.348.00.569.40.654.60.431.50.534.40.932.20.4
Regular wage or salaried 32.30.323.80.529.80.322.60.412.10.419.30.354.00.661.10.955.70.5
Casual labour 24.80.415.20.422.00.329.40.518.50.626.00.414.40.44.50.412.00.3

Table 9.9Unemployed young people by how long they have been seeking work

Persons aged 15-29 unemployed in usual principal status with no subsidiary work. per cent.

0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Six months or less 16.5 Six months to a year 28.1 One to two years 27.8 Two to three years 13.5 More than three years 14.1
0.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 Six months or less 16.5 Six months to a year 28.1 One to two years 27.8 Two to three years 13.5 More than three years 14.1
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
Six months or less 17.20.915.20.816.50.617.11.114.51.216.20.917.31.316.11.016.91.0
Six months to a year 29.00.826.31.028.10.729.11.125.01.527.80.928.81.227.91.328.50.9
One to two years 27.70.827.81.127.80.628.41.129.41.528.70.926.81.125.81.526.50.9
Two to three years 13.10.614.20.713.50.412.80.714.31.013.30.613.60.914.10.913.80.7
More than three years 13.00.616.40.814.10.512.70.816.71.214.00.713.50.916.11.114.40.7

Table 9.10Youth unemployment rate by social group, ages 15-29, usual status

Persons aged 15-29 in the labour force. per cent.

0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 ST 6.2 SC 10.5 OBC 9.7 Others 12.0
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 ST 6.2 SC 10.5 OBC 9.7 Others 12.0
MenWomenEveryone All India. PLFS 2025, computed by the observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records.
every table, unrounded
All IndiaRuralUrban
MenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryoneMenWomenEveryone
ST 6.70.65.30.46.20.45.50.64.10.45.00.415.82.019.22.216.81.6
SC 10.30.411.00.710.50.49.10.58.10.68.80.413.70.721.52.015.70.8
OBC 8.90.211.60.49.70.27.80.38.90.48.10.311.40.419.10.813.30.4
Others 10.40.416.20.712.00.410.10.515.41.111.50.510.80.617.20.812.50.5

Computed by the India Labour Observatory from MoSPI's unit-level records of the Periodic Labour Force Survey, January to December 2025; Release 2026.10.

↑↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close